Our Story

In March 2011, the SUNY Charter Schools Institute approved Democracy Prep to turn around Harlem Day Charter School, a failing elementary school in East Harlem. The immediate effects were staggering. In their first year, Harlem Prep’s scholars achieved the highest proficiency growth scores in English Language Arts (ELA) in New York State and the highest combined proficiency growth scores in ELA and Math in New York City.
To attain these dramatic results, Harlem Prep’s DREAM Team worked tirelessly to deliver Democracy Prep’s rigorous and structured model to the same students in the same building, turning the school into a high-performing elementary school where students are prepared for success in both college and citizenship. Although much ground remains to be covered, the turnaround has unequivocally proven that it was not the children, but rather the adults in the building, that led to persistently low academic achievement.

PRINCIPAL
Kevin Shrum

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Carolyn Narvaez

GRADES SERVED
K – 5

CURRENT ENROLLMENT
400 Scholars

The DREAM Team

Kevin Shrum

Principal

Carolyn Naraez

Assistant Principal

Sofia Williams

Lower Academy Instructional Coach

Mary Kate Lyons

Upper Academy Instructional Coach

Mindy Stump

ACT Coordinator

Amanda Torres

Operations Manager

Ian Lee

Operations & Technology Associate

Franchesca Lara

Registrar

Megan Aguirre

Family Impact Coordinator

Chastity Hidalgo

Receptionist

Kelvin Negron

Facilities Manager

Kathy Quiroz

Kindergarten Teacher

Darren Frazier

Kindergarten Teacher

Carly Wurman

Kindergarten Teacher

Morgan McIntosh

Kindergarten Teacher

Alexandra Makos

First Grade Teacher

Derycka Shirley

Kindergarten Teacher

Julianna Gilary

First Grade Teacher

Colleen Riddle

First Grade Teacher

Brianna Everett

Second Grade Teacher

Kasey Poloncarz

Second Grade Teacher

Justin Richmond

Second Grade Teacher

Katherine Howe

Second Grade Teacher

Grace Han

Leader U Resident & Third Grade Teacher

Tiffany Peterson

Third Grade Teacher

Jeremy Paula

3rd Grade Teaching Resident

Kristina Buonviri

Third Grade Teacher

Hannah Burke

Third Grade Teacher

Courtney Cox

Fourth Grade Teacher

Shayne Walton

Fourth Grade Teacher

Matt Labonia

Fourth Grade Teacher

Noemi Cardenales

Fourth Grade Teacher

Samantha Kienemund

Fourth Grade Teacher

Rebecca Harris

Fourth Grade Teacher

Lucy Schultz

Leader U Resident & Fifth Grade Teacher

Kaleel Watkins

Fifth Grade Teacher

Stephanie Guzman

Fifth Grade Teacher

Kristen Gregory

Fifth Grade Teacher

Jonathan Gallegos

5th Grade Teaching Resident

Conscious Coore

Associate Teacher

Yauntilaa Lancaster

Fifth Grade Teacher

Manny Lora

Physical Education Teacher

Latoya Smith

Music Teacher

Kenneth Ray

Performing Arts Teacher

Sue Myers

K-3 Science/ Social Studies Teacher

Amy Spina

K-3 Science/Social Studies Teacher

Maggie Hibner

K-5 ELL

Danielle Rivera

Social Worker

John Dufour

Social Worker

Bernado Melinette

Dream Coach

Cheyenne Bhutan

Dream Coach

Kevin Burns

Custodian

Juan Rodriguez

Handyman

Julio Duran

Security Guard

DPNY Board of Directors

  Click to download HPCS Board Meeting Minutes – 2016-17
  Download Annual Report 16-17 

To contact the DPNY Board, please email Boardoftrustees@DemocracyPrep.org

For information about the DPNY Board of Trustees, including upcoming meeting dates, click here.